Snowdonia Cottage Retreat Privacy Policy

1. Welcome and Definitions

1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out what data we request, how that data is used and how it is stored as well as choices you have and your rights. Your privacy is important to us.

1.2 There are a number of definitions used within this document:

  • the “Property” refers to 5 Penffordd Goch, Cae Clyd, Manod, Blaenau Ffestiniog, which is being made available for short term holiday lets.

  • Property Owners” or “we”, “our”, “us” refers to Edward and Heather Land, who own the Property and who are the data controllers.

  • the “Booking” refers to the contract between you and the Property Owners.

  • Named Guest” refers to the person making the Booking with the Property Owners.

  • Holiday Period” refers to the dates you reserve the Property.

  • Stay” refers to the time you spend at 5 Penffordd Goch during your Holiday Period.

  • Guests” or “Members of your Party” refers to holidaymakers other than you that are booked to stay at the Property during the Holiday Period under your Booking
 
2. Collection of Data including Purpose

2.1 For the purposes of carrying out the booking process and allowing the Named Guest and any Guests to holiday at the Property, the Property Owners need to collect the following information from the Named Guest:

  • Name and surname

  • Postal address and email address

  • Contact telephone number/s

  • Booking details including dates of the Holiday Period and number of Guests including

    whether they are adults or children (sometimes asking for ages of children where appropriate, for example in order to determine whether the high chair is needed).

2.2 The Property Owners also collect data on how you heard about Snowdonia Cottage Retreat, which is helpful as it feeds into future advertising and marketing of the Property.

2.3 If the Named Guest would like to receive the Breakage Deposit back via bank transfer, bank details may be needed by the Property Owners.

2.4 We collect the data either through direct contact with the Named Guest via telephone, social media, email or letter, or through our online booking system ‘Bookalet’.

2.5 The Named Guest should notify the Property Owners if any of their personal information needs updating.

 

3. Use of Personal Data

3.1 The Property owners may use the data given by the Named Guest for the following:

  • In order to send and receive emails about the Booking or general enquiries

  • In order to generate invoices and receipts to do with the Booking

  • In order to return the Breakage Deposit after the end of the Stay

  • Where a review is given at the end of a Stay, this review may be posted on our

    website www.snowdoniacottageretreat.com using first names only and general location e.g. ‘Catherine and James, London’. Explicit permission will be requested for this.

  • In order to keep a record of our relationship with our Named Guest.

  • In order to contact the Named Guest in the future to notify them of any special offers,

    repeat booking information etc, where explicit permission is given for the Property Owners to do this.

3.2 For the purposes of cleaning the Property and ensuring the correct amount of bedding and towels are provided for each Booking, essential data given by the Named Guest will be passed on by the Property Owners to their cleaner. The information passed on includes:

  • Name and surname of Named Guest

  • Contact telephone number of Named Guest in case of emergency (only passed on if/

    when the occasion arises)

  • Relevant Booking details including dates of the Holiday Period, number of Guests including whether they are adults or children, and any other special comments, eg. whether the highchair is required.

     

4. Storage of Data

4.1 Information given to us by the Named Guest will be kept securely for up to 7 years. This is in order for the Property Owners to comply with the UK Government legislation concerning the keeping of financial records for 7 years.

4.2 The Property Owners care about their Guests’ privacy and will exercise all due diligence to protect any data held.

 

5. Third Parties

5.1 The Property Owners promise never to pass on or sell an individual’s data to third parties for marketing purposes.

5.2 Bookalet, our online booking system, has its own Privacy Policy which is relevant to the Named Guest and all other Guests, and can be found here: https:// www.bookalet.co.uk/privacy. One key statement on their policy is that all data transferred to and from the Bookalet platform is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 
6. Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018

6.1 The Data Protection Act 2018 can be found at: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents/enacted

6.2 Your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018 are:

  • Right of access (the right to know what information is being kept and for what purpose)

  • Right to prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing. (The Named Guest or any other Guests can notify the Property Owners at any time if they do not wish to be sent direct marketing e.g. via email).

  • The right to be informed (we must be transparent about what we do with your data)

  • The right of rectification (you can make changes to data held by us if your data is incorrect or out of date)

  • The right to be forgotten (have personal data deleted or removed)

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object (you can tell us if you do not want us to use your data in certain ways, eg. to contact you with any future offers).

  • Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

    6.3 More information can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

7.1 As and when the Property Owners make any changes to this Privacy Policy, they will communicate these to anyone whose data is already being stored, and make the updated Privacy Policy available via the website and through the booking process.

 
8. Contact

8.1 If the Named Guest or any other of the Guests would like to request a copy of the information held about them by the Property Owners, or need to amend any of their information, or would like to change or check any consents given, they should contact the Property Owners via email: snowdoniacottageretreat@gmail.com or via phone on 07816539632.

 

9. NHS Test and Trace

Recording customer details: how we use your information

9.1 To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited

record of all guests aged 16 or over who come onto our premises, for the purpose of contact tracing. By maintaining records of guests, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus. As a guest of Snowdonia Cottage Retreat you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all Guests

  • a contact phone number for each Guest. If a Guest does not have a phone number, then an email address or postal address should be provided.

  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time (this information is already known through the usual Booking process).

    NB The Named Guest will already have given the information needed under NHS Test and Trace as part of the usual Booking process so the information we need to collect is for the other Guests.

9.2 We will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time we hold the information. When the information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time. The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from us from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

9.3 NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

9.4 Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit. However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (for example, information concerning the Named Guest). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would – see section 3 above – unless and until you tell us not to.

9.5 Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation. The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of corona virus.

9.6 By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject, such as the right to be informed, the right to access information held about you and the right to rectification of any inaccurate data that we hold about you.

You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you that we hold (although this is not an absolute right).

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of personal data about you that we hold in certain circumstances.

You have the right to object to processing of personal data about you on grounds relating to your particular situation (also again this right is not absolute).

9.7 If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your information is used, please contact us in the first instance to resolve your issue, see section 8 above. If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

Updated April 2021